CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82107

Mr. Adam Lander
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, New Jersey 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Schaeffer’s Acid, monopotassium salt (CAS # 833-66-9), p-Acetoacetanisidide (CAS # 5437-98-9), o-Chloro-p-nitroaniline (CAS # 121-87-9), Naphthol AS-PH (CAS # 92-74-0) and Bon Acid (CAS # 92-70-6) from India

Dear Mr. Lander:

In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your literature, the above compounds are used as dye intermediates for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading for Schaeffer’s Acid, monopotassium salt, also known as 2-Naphthalenesulfonic acid, 6-hydroxy-, monopotassium salt, will be 2908.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups and their salts and esters. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for p-Acetoacetanisidide, also known as Butanamide, N-(4-methoxyphenyl)-3-oxo-, will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI…. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for o-Chloro-p-nitroaniline, also known as Benzenamine, 2-chloro-4-nitro-, will be 2921.42.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: 2-Chloro-4-nitroaniline….. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Naphthol AS-PH, also known as 2-Naphthalenecarboxamide, N-(2-ethoxyphenyl)-3-hydroxy-, will be 2924.29.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Naphthol AS and derivatives: 3-Hydroxy-2-naphtho-o-phenetidide….. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Bon Acid, also known as 2-Naphthalenecarboxylic acid, 3-hydroxy-, will be 2918.29.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid….. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division